Sony a7 IV vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Sony a7 IV is better
- Megapixels: 33 MP vs 24.2 MP(36% more)
- Battery life (CIPA): 610 shots vs 580 shots(5% more)
- Weight: 659 g vs 670 g(lower)
Why Canon EOS R6 Mark II is better
- Burst (max): 40 fps electronic vs 10 fps(4.0× more)
- Max native ISO: 102,400 vs 51,200(2.0× more)
- Max shutter: 1/16000 s vs 1/8000 s(2.0× more)
- Rear screen: 1.62M-dot vari-angle vs 1.03M-dot vari-angle(57% more)
- Stabilisation: 8-stop IBIS vs 5.5-stop IBIS(45% more)
- AF points: 1,053 vs 759(39% more)
Verdict
Canon EOS R6 Mark II leads outright in 5 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Sony a7 IV | Canon EOS R6 Mark II |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | ||
| Megapixels | 33 MP● | 24.2 MP |
| Sensor format | Full-frame BSI | Full-frame CMOS |
| Max native ISO | 51,200 | 102,400● |
| Stabilisation | 5.5-stop IBIS | 8-stop IBIS● |
| Autofocus & speed | ||
| AF points | 759 | 1,053● |
| Burst (max) | 10 fps | 40 fps electronic● |
| Max shutter | 1/8000 s | 1/16000 s● |
| Subject detection | Human, animal, bird | People, animals, vehicles |
| Video | ||
| Max video | 4K 60p | 4K 60p oversampled |
| Video bit depth | 10-bit 4:2:2 | 10-bit 4:2:2 |
| Recording limit | Unlimited | Up to 6K RAW external |
| Body & handling | ||
| Viewfinder | 3.68M-dot OLED | 3.69M-dot OLED● |
| Rear screen | 1.03M-dot vari-angle | 1.62M-dot vari-angle● |
| Battery life (CIPA) | 610 shots● | 580 shots |
| Weight | 659 g● | 670 g |
| Card slots | CFexpress A + SD | 2× SD UHS-II |
| Weather sealing | Yes | Yes |

