ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11 vs XPS 13 Plus (9320)
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11 is better
- RAM: 32 GB vs 16GB LPDDR5(2.0× more)
- Storage: 1 TB SSD vs 512GB SSD(2.0× more)
- Weight: 1.12 kg vs 1.26 kg(13% less)
- Size: 14 in vs 13.4 in(higher)
- Battery: 57 Wh vs 55Wh(higher)
Why XPS 13 Plus (9320) is better
- Resolution: 3.5K OLED (3456x2160) vs 2880x1800 OLED(20% more)
Verdict
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11 leads outright in 6 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11 | XPS 13 Plus (9320) |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | ||
| CPU | Intel Core i7-1365U vPro | Intel Core i7-1280P |
| GPU | Intel Iris Xe | Intel Iris Xe (integrated) |
| RAM | 32 GB● | 16GB LPDDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB SSD● | 512GB SSD |
| Cores | — | 14 |
| Display | ||
| Size | 14 in● | 13.4 in |
| Resolution | 2880x1800 OLED | 3.5K OLED (3456x2160)● |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness | — | 400 nits |
| Battery & Portability | ||
| Battery | 57 Wh● | 55Wh |
| Weight | 1.12 kg● | 1.26 kg |
| Memory & Storage | ||
| RAM | 32 GB● | 16GB LPDDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB SSD● | 512GB SSD |
| Connectivity & Battery | ||
| Battery | 57 Wh● | 55Wh |
| Ports | — | 2x Thunderbolt 4 |
| Weight | 1.12 kg● | 1.26 kg |

