Insta360 X3 vs GoPro Hero11 Black
Insta360 X3
2022 · $329.99 today
8371
GoPro Hero11 Black
2022 · $299.99 today
8472
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Insta360 X3 is better
- Operating Temp: -10°C to 40°C vs -10°C to 35°C(14% more)
- Max Resolution: 5.7K30 (360°) vs 5.3K30(8% more)
- Sensor Size: 1/2" (x2) vs 1/1.9"(5% more)
- Battery Capacity: 1800 mAh vs 1720 mAh(5% more)
Why GoPro Hero11 Black is better
- Max Frame Rate: 240fps (2.7K) vs 100fps (2.7K single-lens)(2.4× more)
- Max Bitrate: ~120 Mbps vs 100 Mbps(20% more)
- Weight: 154 g vs 180 g(17% less)
Verdict
GoPro Hero11 Black leads outright in 4 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Insta360 X3 | GoPro Hero11 Black |
|---|---|---|
| Video | ||
| Max Resolution | 5.7K30 (360°)● | 5.3K30 |
| Max Frame Rate | 100fps (2.7K single-lens) | 240fps (2.7K)● |
| Max Bitrate | 100 Mbps | ~120 Mbps● |
| Sensor Size | 1/2" (x2)● | 1/1.9" |
| Stabilization | ||
| Stabilization System | FlowState + 360° reframing | HyperSmooth 5.0 |
| Horizon Leveling | 360° | 360° |
| Durability & Battery | ||
| Waterproof Depth | 10 m unassisted | 10 m unassisted |
| Battery Capacity | 1800 mAh● | 1720 mAh |
| Operating Temp | -10°C to 40°C● | -10°C to 35°C |
| Design & Mounting | ||
| Weight | 180 g | 154 g● |
| Displays | Rear touch | Front + Rear touch |
| Mount Type | Insta360 standard + invisible selfie stick | GoPro standard fold-out |