Insta360 GO 3 vs GoPro Hero11 Black Mini
Insta360 GO 3
2023 · $279.99 today
7263
GoPro Hero11 Black Mini
2023 · $279.99 today
7868
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Insta360 GO 3 is better
- Weight: 35 g vs 133 g(3.8× less)
- Sensor Size: 1/2.3" vs 1/1.9"(21% more)
- Operating Temp: 0°C to 40°C vs -10°C to 35°C(14% more)
Why GoPro Hero11 Black Mini is better
- Horizon Leveling: 360° vs ±25°(14.4× more)
- Max Frame Rate: 240fps (2.7K) vs 50fps (2.7K)(4.8× more)
- Max Bitrate: ~100 Mbps vs 45 Mbps(2.2× more)
- Waterproof Depth: 10 m unassisted vs 5 m unassisted (Action Pod)(2.0× more)
- Max Resolution: 5.3K30 vs 2.7K30(2.0× more)
- Battery Capacity: 1350 mAh built-in vs 310 mAh (cam) + 1300 mAh (pod)(higher)
Verdict
GoPro Hero11 Black Mini leads outright in 4 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Insta360 GO 3 | GoPro Hero11 Black Mini |
|---|---|---|
| Video | ||
| Max Resolution | 2.7K30 | 5.3K30● |
| Max Frame Rate | 50fps (2.7K) | 240fps (2.7K)● |
| Max Bitrate | 45 Mbps | ~100 Mbps● |
| Sensor Size | 1/2.3"● | 1/1.9" |
| Stabilization | ||
| Stabilization System | FlowState | HyperSmooth 5.0 |
| Horizon Leveling | ±25° | 360°● |
| Durability & Battery | ||
| Waterproof Depth | 5 m unassisted (Action Pod) | 10 m unassisted● |
| Battery Capacity | 310 mAh (cam) + 1300 mAh (pod) | 1350 mAh built-in● |
| Operating Temp | 0°C to 40°C● | -10°C to 35°C |
| Design & Mounting | ||
| Weight | 35 g● | 133 g |
| Displays | None (pod has none) | None |
| Mount Type | Magnetic pendant / clip | GoPro standard fold-out |