GoPro Hero11 Black vs Insta360 X3
GoPro Hero11 Black
2022 · $299.99 today
8472
Insta360 X3
2022 · $329.99 today
8371
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why GoPro Hero11 Black is better
- Max Frame Rate: 240fps (2.7K) vs 100fps (2.7K single-lens)(2.4× more)
- Max Bitrate: ~120 Mbps vs 100 Mbps(20% more)
- Weight: 154 g vs 180 g(17% less)
Why Insta360 X3 is better
- Operating Temp: -10°C to 40°C vs -10°C to 35°C(14% more)
- Max Resolution: 5.7K30 (360°) vs 5.3K30(8% more)
- Sensor Size: 1/2" (x2) vs 1/1.9"(5% more)
- Battery Capacity: 1800 mAh vs 1720 mAh(5% more)
Verdict
GoPro Hero11 Black leads outright in 4 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | GoPro Hero11 Black | Insta360 X3 |
|---|---|---|
| Video | ||
| Max Resolution | 5.3K30 | 5.7K30 (360°)● |
| Max Frame Rate | 240fps (2.7K)● | 100fps (2.7K single-lens) |
| Max Bitrate | ~120 Mbps● | 100 Mbps |
| Sensor Size | 1/1.9" | 1/2" (x2)● |
| Stabilization | ||
| Stabilization System | HyperSmooth 5.0 | FlowState + 360° reframing |
| Horizon Leveling | 360° | 360° |
| Durability & Battery | ||
| Waterproof Depth | 10 m unassisted | 10 m unassisted |
| Battery Capacity | 1720 mAh | 1800 mAh● |
| Operating Temp | -10°C to 35°C | -10°C to 40°C● |
| Design & Mounting | ||
| Weight | 154 g● | 180 g |
| Displays | Front + Rear touch | Rear touch |
| Mount Type | GoPro standard fold-out | Insta360 standard + invisible selfie stick |