Fujifilm X-H2 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Fujifilm X-H2 is better
- Burst rate: 15 fps mechanical (20 fps crop electronic) vs 8 fps mechanical(2.5× more)
- Max video resolution: 8K24p internal vs 4K30p internal (8K via firmware update)(2.0× more)
- Weight: 660 g vs 1030 g(56% less)
- Battery life (CIPA): 680 shots vs 540 shots(26% more)
Why Fujifilm GFX100 II is better
- Sensor size: Medium format BSI CMOS vs APS-C X-Trans BSI CMOS 5(3.6× more)
- Resolution: 102 MP vs 40.2 MP(2.5× more)
- Viewfinder resolution: 9.44M dots vs 5.76M dots(1.6× more)
Verdict
Fujifilm GFX100 II leads outright in 4 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm GFX100 II |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | ||
| Resolution | 40.2 MP | 102 MP● |
| Sensor size | APS-C X-Trans BSI CMOS 5 | Medium format BSI CMOS● |
| ISO range | 125-12800 | 80-12800 |
| Performance | ||
| Burst rate | 15 fps mechanical (20 fps crop electronic)● | 8 fps mechanical |
| Viewfinder resolution | 5.76M dots | 9.44M dots● |
| Video | ||
| Max video resolution | 8K24p internal● | 4K30p internal (8K via firmware update) |
| Body | ||
| Weight | 660 g● | 1030 g |
| Battery life (CIPA) | 680 shots● | 540 shots |
| Storage | Dual SD UHS-II | CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II |

