DJI Osmo Action 3 vs Insta360 X3
DJI Osmo Action 3
2022 · $249 today
8775
Insta360 X3
2022 · $329.99 today
8371
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why DJI Osmo Action 3 is better
- Max Frame Rate: 240fps (1080p) vs 100fps (2.7K single-lens)(2.4× more)
- Waterproof Depth: 16 m unassisted vs 10 m unassisted(1.6× more)
- Max Bitrate: 130 Mbps vs 100 Mbps(30% more)
- Weight: 145 g vs 180 g(24% less)
- Operating Temp: -20°C to 45°C vs -10°C to 40°C(13% more)
Why Insta360 X3 is better
- Horizon Leveling: 360° vs ±25°(14.4× more)
- Max Resolution: 5.7K30 (360°) vs 4K120(43% more)
- Sensor Size: 1/2" (x2) vs 1/1.7"(18% more)
- Battery Capacity: 1800 mAh vs 1770 mAh swappable(higher)
Verdict
DJI Osmo Action 3 leads outright in 5 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | DJI Osmo Action 3 | Insta360 X3 |
|---|---|---|
| Video | ||
| Max Resolution | 4K120 | 5.7K30 (360°)● |
| Max Frame Rate | 240fps (1080p)● | 100fps (2.7K single-lens) |
| Max Bitrate | 130 Mbps● | 100 Mbps |
| Sensor Size | 1/1.7" | 1/2" (x2)● |
| Stabilization | ||
| Stabilization System | RockSteady 3.0 + HorizonSteady | FlowState + 360° reframing |
| Horizon Leveling | ±25° | 360°● |
| Durability & Battery | ||
| Waterproof Depth | 16 m unassisted● | 10 m unassisted |
| Battery Capacity | 1770 mAh swappable | 1800 mAh● |
| Operating Temp | -20°C to 45°C● | -10°C to 40°C |
| Design & Mounting | ||
| Weight | 145 g● | 180 g |
| Displays | Front + Rear touch | Rear touch |
| Mount Type | Magnetic quick-release | Insta360 standard + invisible selfie stick |