Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Sony a7 IV
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Canon EOS R6 Mark II is better
- Burst (max): 40 fps electronic vs 10 fps(4.0× more)
- Max native ISO: 102,400 vs 51,200(2.0× more)
- Max shutter: 1/16000 s vs 1/8000 s(2.0× more)
- Rear screen: 1.62M-dot vari-angle vs 1.03M-dot vari-angle(57% more)
- Stabilisation: 8-stop IBIS vs 5.5-stop IBIS(45% more)
- AF points: 1,053 vs 759(39% more)
Why Sony a7 IV is better
- Megapixels: 33 MP vs 24.2 MP(36% more)
- Battery life (CIPA): 610 shots vs 580 shots(5% more)
- Weight: 659 g vs 670 g(lower)
Verdict
Canon EOS R6 Mark II leads outright in 5 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Canon EOS R6 Mark II | Sony a7 IV |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | ||
| Megapixels | 24.2 MP | 33 MP● |
| Sensor format | Full-frame CMOS | Full-frame BSI |
| Max native ISO | 102,400● | 51,200 |
| Stabilisation | 8-stop IBIS● | 5.5-stop IBIS |
| Autofocus & speed | ||
| AF points | 1,053● | 759 |
| Burst (max) | 40 fps electronic● | 10 fps |
| Max shutter | 1/16000 s● | 1/8000 s |
| Subject detection | People, animals, vehicles | Human, animal, bird |
| Video | ||
| Max video | 4K 60p oversampled | 4K 60p |
| Video bit depth | 10-bit 4:2:2 | 10-bit 4:2:2 |
| Recording limit | Up to 6K RAW external | Unlimited |
| Body & handling | ||
| Viewfinder | 3.69M-dot OLED● | 3.68M-dot OLED |
| Rear screen | 1.62M-dot vari-angle● | 1.03M-dot vari-angle |
| Battery life (CIPA) | 580 shots | 610 shots● |
| Weight | 670 g | 659 g● |
| Card slots | 2× SD UHS-II | CFexpress A + SD |
| Weather sealing | Yes | Yes |

