Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6 III
Nikon Z6 III
2024 · $2,299 today
9184
Dashed outline = score at launch
Why Canon EOS R6 Mark II is better
- AF points: 1,053 vs 299(3.5× more)
- Max native ISO: 102,400 vs 64,000(1.6× more)
- Battery life (CIPA): 580 shots vs 390 shots(49% more)
- Weight: 670 g vs 760 g(13% less)
Why Nikon Z6 III is better
- Burst (max): 120 fps JPEG vs 40 fps electronic(3.0× more)
- Viewfinder: 5.76M-dot, 4000 nits vs 3.69M-dot OLED(56% more)
- Max video: 6K 60p N-RAW vs 4K 60p oversampled(50% more)
- Rear screen: 2.1M-dot vari-angle vs 1.62M-dot vari-angle(30% more)
- Video bit depth: 12-bit RAW vs 10-bit 4:2:2(20% more)
- Megapixels: 24.5 MP vs 24.2 MP(higher)
Verdict
Nikon Z6 III leads outright in 6 of 6 dimensions today.
Spec by spec
| Spec | Canon EOS R6 Mark II | Nikon Z6 III |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | ||
| Megapixels | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP● |
| Sensor format | Full-frame CMOS | Partially-stacked full-frame |
| Max native ISO | 102,400● | 64,000 |
| Stabilisation | 8-stop IBIS | 8-stop IBIS |
| Autofocus & speed | ||
| AF points | 1,053● | 299 |
| Burst (max) | 40 fps electronic | 120 fps JPEG● |
| Max shutter | 1/16000 s | 1/16000 s |
| Subject detection | People, animals, vehicles | 9 subject types |
| Video | ||
| Max video | 4K 60p oversampled | 6K 60p N-RAW● |
| Video bit depth | 10-bit 4:2:2 | 12-bit RAW● |
| Recording limit | Up to 6K RAW external | 125 min |
| Body & handling | ||
| Viewfinder | 3.69M-dot OLED | 5.76M-dot, 4000 nits● |
| Rear screen | 1.62M-dot vari-angle | 2.1M-dot vari-angle● |
| Battery life (CIPA) | 580 shots● | 390 shots |
| Weight | 670 g● | 760 g |
| Card slots | 2× SD UHS-II | CFexpress B + SD |
| Weather sealing | Yes | Yes |
